,5,Spring Gardens,,,,SA31 3LL
5 Spring Gardens

Carmarthen

Situated on Mill Street on A40 (near access to Friar's Park site of Tesco supermarket).

History
Built in the C18 as part of a single terrace of 4 houses probably late C18, marked on 1786 map, altered in C19 when end house was converted into 2 (Nos 4 and 5), and interiors wholly renewed since 1981 listing. Buildings marked on site on 1834 map when Mill Street was marked as Dame Street.

Exterior
House in terrace row originally of 4 houses. Originally each house was either rendered or of whitewashed rubble with slate gabled roof and end stacks, 2 storey and attic with basement, 3-window range with centre door, but the fourth was altered in C19 to 2, Nos 4 and 5, with loss of centre window and door. Originally there were small-paned 12-pane sash windows and thin sill-courses. No 5 is one of a pair of houses with No 4 made out of a single C18 house. Unpainted roughcast, 2-storey, basement and attic one-window range with door paired with that of No 4. Central basement door aligned with windows above and small basement window to right, all later C20 uPVC replacements. Flight of stone steps up to ground floor door to right. Door is later C20 with rectangular overlight, beneath gabled hood on timber brackets. Two skylights to roof. Left end stack.

Not inspected, apparently modernised.

Included despite alterations as part of a rare C18 terrace group.