,50,King Street,,,,SA31 1BS
50 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated some 35m NE of junction with Jackson's Lane.

History
Left house of an earlier C19 pair of houses, notable as the printing works, circulating library and reading room first started in 1815 by John White (1762-1818), schoolmaster, who ran a Writing, Commercial & Mathematical School in King Street, perhaps here. The printing business of White & Watkins recorded in 1809 was a partnership of his wife Hannah and the Rev Joshua Watkins of Penuel Chapel, and from 1818-60 Hannah and her sons G.W. and I.W. White traded as White & Sons. William Rees, former tailor, ran bookshop and stationery business here from c1861 to the 1890s. In 1926 occupied by Mrs M. Thomas draper. In 2002 a gift shop.

Exterior
Terrace house with shop, a pair with No 49 to right. Both houses are of brick with painted roughcast cladding, 3-storeys and 2 bays. Slate eaves roofs with brick chimney to right and eaves cornice with paired modillions. Small paned sash windows to upper floors, replaced with C20 glazing on No 49, 12-pane sashes surviving on No 50. C20 full-width shopfronts. No 50 has attic dormer, fluted rainwater head and plaque to Hannah White. Rear of No 50 has close-eaved roof and one-window range of C20 windows.

Ground and first floors all altered.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a pair of early C19 stuccoed houses with some original detail surviving. Group value.