,61,King Street,,,,SA31 1BA
61 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated opposite end of Queen Street.

History
House now shop with accommodation above, late C18 or early C19, the birthplace of the painter Thomas Brigstocke (1809-81) son of David Brigstocke painter and decorator (d 1854) whose family business was here. Thomas Brigstocke exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1842 and was a notable Victorian portrait painter. David Brigstocke painted and decorated the Guildhall in 1805. His other sons included John, publisher of The Welshman newspaper from 1832, Charles, wine merchant at 54 King Street and James, pharmacist at 25 King Street from 1869. No 61 was Home & Colonial Stores in 1926, newsagents 2002.

Exterior
Painted stucco with dentilled eaves band to low-pitched roof. Three-storey, 2-window range of sashes, (boarded over on at time of inspection). Ground floor earlier C20 shopfront with recessed centre door, plate glass windows with base of glazed tile. Mirrored inserts in left corner and leaded lights over. Leaded lights have moulded glass margin lights with some red glass. Leaded overlight over big half-glazed door. Tiled floor in entry and within shop of buff and black tiles. Rendered rear wall.

Ground floor altered, upper floors not accessible.

Included as a late Georgian frontage with earlier C20 shopfront.