,62,King Street,,,,SA31 1BA
62 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated at corner of Nott Square.

History
Earlier to mid C19 end terrace building, on corner of Nott Square. Seen in old photographs as Central Hotel, and listed in 1926 as temperance hotel, proprietor John Morris. Occupied later in C20 by Pearl Assurance Co. In 2002 ground floor shop with Carmarthen Enterprises office above.

Exterior
Town house now shop with accommodation above. Painted stucco street elevation and deep-eaved slate gabled roof with large rebuilt brick left end stack. Three bay, 3-storey front. 12-pane horned sash windows to upper floors, longer to 1st floor. C20 shopfront to left and centre, with door to upper flats to right. Shopfront continues round left end, to Nott Square. Left end gable has one similar window to each upper floor set to right. Old photographs show an attic light also. Rear has 12-pane stair-light left, 6-pane attic light.

Interior
Ground floor altered, staircase in 4 flights, with closed panelled string and panelled balustrade, probably earlier C20.

Included as a prominent corner building in late Georgian style, important in townscape.