,8,Quay Street,,,,SA31 3JT
8 Quay Street

Carmarthen

Situtaed some 25m NE of junction with Little Bridge Street.

History
Terraced house, later C18, a mirrored pair with No 7, marked on 1834 map. In 1884 occupied by Thomas Thomas, official receiver in bankruptcy cases. Quay Street is the most complete street of C18 houses left in Carmarthen, the street formed in the early C12 and already by the late middle ages the street of Carmarthen's most prominent families. No 19, which has been demolished, was dated 1698. It is not yet possible to establish precise dates for the other houses but most of them seem to be of C18 date, some retaining panelling and staircases of the period.

Exterior
Terraced house, mirrored pair with No 7, painted stucco, steep slate roof with modillion eaves cornice and red brick stack to right. Three-storey, attic and cellar, 3-window range, the inner bay closely paired with inner bay of No 7. Three roof lights. Twelve-pane sashes, to upper floors, second floor windows shorter. Ground floor, doorway to left and single, 12-pane sash to centre with barred cellar opening in plinth between doorway and window. Fine timber doorcase with open pediment, fluted impost band, fluted consoles and panelled pilasters. Broad centre pilaster shared with doorcase of No.7, thin outer pilaster to right. Two steps up to 8-panel door with panels fielded and fanlight with radiating bars.

Interior
Later C18 staircase matching that of No 7, with turned newels and 3 turned balusters to each tread, all of column on vase type, open scrolled treads and moulded ramped rails, balusters boarded over. Five flights to attic. Six-panel doors with sunk panels.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a late Georgian pair with fine doors and doorcases, part of the best surviving Georgian street in the town.