,92,Lammas Street,,,,SA31 3BD
92 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated on the street line, some 80m E of the junction with Morfa Lane.

History
One of a pair of houses built over the throughway to Prospect Place, one of the narrow passage developments once characteristic of Carmarthen. Later C19 in character, but possibly remodelling earlier range as courts are marked on 1834 map.

Exterior
Terraced house, paired with No 93, painted stucco, slate close-eaved roof with square rendered stack to right on No 92 and small brick stack to left on No 93. Two-storey, 4-window range overall with replaced margin-glazed sashes to No 93, C20 uPVC windows to No 92. The upper inner window of each house is close-set over central through passage entry to Prospect Place with the house doors set just to each side of this. The outer ground floor windows are aligned with the outer windows above. Four-panelled door with plain overlight to No 93, imitation to No 92. Raised plinth to No 92. Wooden sign over tunnel passage reading ''Prospect Place''.

Reason for designation
Included with No 93 and Prospect Place as part of one of the few remaining C19 courtyard developments in Carmarthen.