,97,Lammas Street,,,,SA31 3AP
97 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated as a pair with No 96 across entry to Speedwell Court.

History
One of a pair of terraced houses with No 97 including the entrance to Speedwell Court behind. Probably early C19. One of these may have been the Speedwell public house.

Exterior
Terraced house, a pair with No 96, stucco with slate roof and small red brick stack to left end. Two-storey 2-window range offset to right, the mirror of No 96. Aluminium C20 windows, upper floor 2 windows (presumably formerly sashes), ground floor with one similar to left in moulded surround and C20 house door to extreme right (paired with door to through-passage to Speedwell Court, structurally part of No 96). Raised plinth.

Hall downstairs with boarded dado and boarded ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding loss of detail for special interest as part of one of the few remaining C19 courtyard groups.