Brook House

Carmarthen

Situated in own ground accessed via short drive opposite Parcmaen Street.

Earlier to mid C20 house in modern style of the 1930s.

Exterior
House, white-painted render 1930s style. Three bays, outer 2 of which are set diagonally to centre and bowed, in a kidney-shaped variant of a butterfly plan. Two storeys with parapet, metal windows, black painted sills, and shelf cornice over centre door. In outer bays 6-light metal windows with top-lights, the outer 3 lights only on curve, and also fixed, others are casements. In middle bay 3-light window on first floor, divided to give narrow outer lights, top-lights above opening casements. Three semi-circular steps up to recessed door with plain raised surround and plain flat shelf cornice above. Door with 3 glass panels. Windowless side walls.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example in the region of 1930s modern style, with original detail surviving and unusual plan form.