Glan Hafren House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Location
At the end of a farm road off the A483 just beyond the Eastern end of the Dyffryn Industrial Estate.

Exterior
Early-Mid C17 timber framed house. Early Renaissance type regional house. Two unit, central stack, lobby entry. Storeyed porch. Later lateral outshot to rear extended in brick C1840. 2 storey, Box frame, close studding (with mid-rail to 1st floor) plaster infill; corner braces to ground floor. Stone plinth. Steeply pitched slate roof; C19 bargeboards, oversailing eaves. Mid C19 stock brick stack, 4 angular shafts in line on rectangular base. C19 timber framed gablets to 1st floor windows, pierced ornate bargeboards, small paned 3 light casements, moulded flat hoods. Similar windows to ground floor with sloping hoods on brackets. Prominent gabled storeyed porch to centre. C19 pierced ornate bargeboards, finial. Jettied attic and 1st floor. Mid-rail to 1st floor with 2 light small paned casement window offset to right. Dragon beams. Open porch to ground floor. Open balustrade to upper portion of flanks originally; now infilled. C19 inner door. Right end elevation has 3 light small paned casement to 1st floor. Blocked central window to ground floor; later pantry window inserted to right. Slate hung gable end to left end wall, triangular window to attic, modern lean-to replaces C19? extension at ground floor level. Later C17/C18 lean-to outshot at rear. Lighter square framing, wattle and daub infill. Enlarged C1840 in English garden wall bond brick to form 2 storey parallel range. Later C19 roof, bargeboards. Small paned casements. House not stained black and white before C19.

Interior
Interior - axial stop chamfered beams, plain mantel beam to hall. Introduced C17 panelling to parlour; pantry inserted to rear. Lean-to structure survives within 1840's wing Mid C19 passage cut transversely through chimney breast.