Corris, including front railings and gates
14 Picton Terrace

Carmarthen

Situated the third house W of lane to Picton Court/Llys Picton.

History
Late Georgian terraced house, mirrored pair with No.13, built c1830, Nos 13-14 marked on 1834 map as a single property. Building on Picton Terrace began after the erection of the Picton Monument 1825-8.

Exterior
Attached house, painted stucco with slate roof, moulded eaves cornice and brick stack shared with No 13. Three-storey 2-window range, upper floors with 16-pane sashes. Ground floor right semi-circular headed sash window with radiating glazing bars and marginal bars. Arched doorway to left with open pedimented doorcase, with reeded half-columns, console brackets to open pediment, panelled reveals and plain fanlight. Six-panel door with fielded panels. Good rainwater head to right. In front of house front garden bounded by dwarf grey limestone walls with iron railings and uprights with scrolled arrow-headed finials rising alternately above top and middle rails. Similar double gate with top rail upswept.

Interior
Later C19 inner glazed door with etched glass. C19 dog-leg staircase with turned balusters and newels. 6-panel doors. Fluted ceiling border to front room with acanthus detail and elliptical arched wall recesses.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian terraced house of considerable architectural quality, a pair with No 13; part of the fine/suburban late Georgian development of this street.