Former Laundry at Saint David's Hospital

Carmarthen

Situated some 50m W of chapel.

History
Former laundry block to Joint Counties asylum, 1914, by G. Morgan & Son to replace laundries formerly in NW rear wing of main range (attached to female patients' wards). Later used as workshops, disused at time of resurvey.

Exterior
Former laundry block, rock-faced square sandstone with painted Bath stone dressings. Slate roofs, single storey rectangular plan with front range, 2 parallel ranges behind and cross-range across rear. High plinth, cambered-headed windows in flush rusticated surrounds with keystones and flush sills. Generally 12-pane windows. Front range has roof with louvred gablets over hips each end, and metal centre ventilator. Five bays with centre door with overlight matching window heads, over corniced stone hood on brackets, over altered door. Left end has hipped porch in angle to rear W range, broad opening with shouldered heads to ashlar jambs. Similar head to W side opening. Right porch is similar but 2-bay S, 3-bay E and 2-bay N sides, wrapped around E end of front range. W side has gable to right (to left of porch) and then 5 bays with 4 similar windows and centre big external chimney with slate-roofed canted sides each with a small window. Gable window is similar to others but larger. E range has 2 long 3-light dormers with flat roofs and 4-windows, then a 5-bay range stepped slightly forward with S end roundel over 2-windows, and E side 4-windows on gabled centre with lunette over door and window. N cross range has 2 ventilators on ridge. Steps up to big chamfered S doorway at right angles to W range. To left, a projecting gable with 3-light lunette. W gable end of main range has similar lunette over 3 windows. N side has twin gabled projection and then cross-range with E roundel across N end of E range.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C20 industrialised laundry building of architectural quality, part of a major Victorian asylum complex.