Summary Description

Former National School

Llanllwch

Situated on E side of Llanllwch churchyard, by the lychgate.

Education

Church school, now hall, built as National School in 1850 to designs by R. Barrett of Carmarthen.

Exterior
Former school now hall, one storey and basement, roughcast with slate roof and end stacks, the left end a small brick stack, the right end with a pair of short octagonal shafts. E front has 3 large pointed window and door set low to right. Windows have late C19 or early C20 timber Y-tracery, door is plain boarded and reached up flight of 5 external steps. Basement has 2 boarded doors, one to extreme left and one left of centre. N end wall has 2 similar pointed windows. Rear has 2 similar pointed windows, basement low opening and added rear wing to right.

Included as a church school of 1850 retaining simple C19 character, of group value with the church.