Penarth House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Location
Set back from the road in its own grounds 3/4 mile South West of the junction of Pool Road with the B4389.

History
Later C16, 2 storey and attic, timber framed house, probably a reconstruction of a base cruck hall. Lobby entry, central-chimney regional type with H-shaped plan formed of central hall with symmetric parlour (W) and kitchen (E) crosswings. Later outshots to flanks; C18 outshot to rear with cellar.

Exterior
Close studded central hall. 4 light small paned C18 mullioned window to 1st floor right; further 3 lights set between studding to left. 4 light mullion and transom small paned window to ground floor right; ovolo mouldings. Later, C19? timber porch to left. C19 panelled door. Symmetric cross wings flanking hall. Herringbone framing to jettied attics, double ogee moulded cambered bressumers on end brackets. Herringbone framing to jettied 1st storey; dragonbeams, angle brackets. (Similarly jettied to flanks.) 3 light small paned casement windows, ovolo moulded. Close studding to ground floors, plastered plinth. 3 light mullion and transom; small paned windows ovolo moulded. Later lean-to outshots to outer ends, close studded to front, small paned cross windows. Lighter square framing to flanks, brick plinths. Outshot to right end forms modern entrance porch. Steeply pitched modern slate roofs, bargeboards. C19 stone stacks, brick caps. Rear of W (parlour) crosswing jettied at 1st floor dragonbeam to right with angle bracket. Re-positioned beam to centre replaces left dragonbeam. Attic and 1st floor herringbone framed; 3 light small paned casement window. Ground floor close studded; broad, 2 light small paned casement window. C18 outshot to rear of hall, square framed. Gabled dormer to left, small paned cross window; C19 multipaned stair window to right. Rear of E (kitchen) crosswing close studded to 1st floor, 2 modern small paned casements. Slated stone oven? projection to left with lighter square framing adjoining. This elevation shows much evidence of later repair.

Interior
Storeyed hall constructed around through purlin base cruck truss, elbow blades rise to collar forming semicircular arch. Principals with V-struts rest on collar to form apex. Front wall lined with late stonework. Ceiling framed 3 ways, stop chamfered beams and joists. Central stack re-worked in C19. Hearth to W removed creating entrance passage with parlour partitioned off in brick. Later chimney inserted to parlour; staggered dragon beams, double ogee moulded counterchanging ceilings. Close studded partition between hall and kitchen retains some Medieval? work. Stone chimney; plain mantel beam. Dragon beams, stop chamfered beams and joists. Early C19 staircase to outshot extension at rear.