No 1 Thomas Court
1 via Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated in alley accessed through doorway between Nos 94 and 95. Lammas Street

History
One of a pair of back-courtyard cottages, to rear of Nos 94-95 Lammas Street, shown on 1834 map of Carmarthen but probably rebuilt in later C19.

Exterior
Paired cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Two-storey range with facade in 2 planes to rear of No 95 Lammas Street. Left bay has one small 2-pane sash to ground floor. Right side at obtuse angle has upper floor 2 4-pane sashes under eaves and ground floor 4-pane sash and doorway to extreme right with C20 half-glazed door against party wall to No 2. All openings with plain rendered surround, rendered plinth.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest as part of one of the town's few remaining courtyard groups, retaining some C19 character.