No 2 Thomas Court
2 via Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated down alley through doorway between Nos 94 and 95 Lammas Street

History
Back-yard cottage in row with No 1, externally later C19 but building shown on this site on 1834 map. Probably formerly 2 cottages with outer doors and one-window range to inner bays.

Exterior
Paired cottage, probably formerly 2, colourwashed roughcast, slate close-eaved roof continuous with No 1, and with brick stack to right of centre. Two storeys with windows widely spaced. Two 4-pane sashes with heads just under eaves over 2 ground floor similar sashes and small square single-pane window to far left, possibly blocked door. C20 slate gabled porch to far right with C20 half-glazed door.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest to the C19 development of Carmarthen as part of one of the town's remaining courtyard groups.