No 3 Friar's Row
3 off Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated in terraced row down alley accessed from between Nos 92-3 Lammas Street.

Third house of a backland terrace of 4, built in the early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map.

Exterior
Cottage, third of a 2-storey painted rendered row of 4 cottages, with slate roof and small end stacks. The houses are grouped in pairs and face S. No 1 and 2 have three 2-pane C20 uPVC windows on first floor and one to each outer bay below and paired centre doors. Nos 3 and 4 have horned 12-pane sash windows, 3 on first floor, one to each outer bay below and paired centre doorways, No 4 with plain door with glazed panel. Segmental arch in centre to passage between Nos 2 and 3. Rear has similar but recessed windows to both floors, a paired window possibly spans a dividing wall. Rear chimney stack on verge of roof to both Nos 2 and 3. Segmental arch to passageway between Nos 2 and 3; no windows above.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding alterations as a good example of Carmarthen court housing, with an interesting plan form.