Nos 16 and 16A King Street,16,King Street,,,,SA31 1BH
16-6a King Street

Carmarthen

Situated roughly midway along street, adjoining Carmarthen Journal offices.

History
Mid C19 house and shop, set back and taller than the earlier No 15, premises of D. Jones & Sons, plumbers, 1926. The same firm had a decorators business in No 15 from 1845 to 1970.

Exterior
House and shop, taller than buildings either side, with slate gabled roof and 2 flanking roughcast stacks. Two bays, 3 storeys, painted stucco, with flanking pilasters to upper floors, and plain band just below modillion eaves. Two plate glass sashes each floor to upper floors with thin bands below and above upper windows. Plain stucco surrounds. Ground floor shop front in later C19 style, but much reconstructed. Fascia over central 3-pane shop window, recessed panelled C19 double half-glazed shop door to left and C19 panelled house door to right, both with overlights. Three C20 paired fluted thin pilasters with console brackets.

Ground floor altered.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 stucco commercial building with original detail, of group value with other buildings in King Street.