Preseli
50 St Catherine Street

Carmarthen

Situated on roundabout at SW end of street.

End terrace house probably mid C19, not marked on 1834 map.

Exterior
House in painted stucco with slate roof with bargeboarded gable to front. Two storeys with basement and attic, irregular 2-window front with raised plinth, 12-pane horned sashes and raised surrounds to all openings. Ground floor has 4-panel timber door to right with large rectangular overlight and 3 stone steps. Two sashes, to centre and left with painted stone sills. First floor has 2 sashes close-set to centre and short raised band linking heads. Gable has small 4-pane roundel in surround with 4 keystones. Rubble stone gable end to right with gable-ended full-height extension to rear with slate roof.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually-designed C19 house with gable front, prominently sited in the approach from Lammas Street, of group value with the adjoining building (1 Saint David''s Avenue).