Radnor House and front railings
12 Penllwyn Park

Carmarthen

Situated roughly midway along Penllwyn Park, attached to No 13.

History
One of a pair of semi-detached houses of 1896 probably by G. Morgan & Son of Carmarthen. Penllwyn Park was developed by the Carmarthen Land Co from 1893, with George Morgan as architect. Two villas were built in 1893-4, Radnor House for C.W. Jones JP in 1896, and plans for 5 houses for J. Richards and 5 for Messrs Brown, Thomas & John, builders, all by Morgan are in the National Library. This pair Nos 12-13 are in Queen Anne style with small-paned windows and much red tile-hanging. The iron railings made by the Old Foundry Co of Carmarthen are distinctive and are a feature of the whole development.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, a pair with No 13 in late Victorian Queen Anne style. Painted stucco with red tile-hanging and slate deep eaved roofs. Three storeys, 3-window range to the pair. Triple gabled front with bargeboards and terracotta finials, tile-hung gables over tile-hung second floor jettied out over 3 2-storey bays, on timber bracket each side. Second floor has small-paned triple windows on wall-face, outer windows have broad centre light with arch and radiating bar tracery within square head. Centre windows are plain square-headed sashes. Moulded cornice above the 3 canted bays which have tiling between floors, red brick below, and windows with small-pane glazing to the top sashes only. Windows are 1-2-1-light, and first floor sashes have a cambered head to each upper sash. Rendered side walls, porches and red brick remains of truncated side wall stacks. Forecourt railings matching others in Penllwyn Park, with rock faced rubble walls, stone coping and low rails with 2 horizontal bars, standards with finials and curving brackets under upper bar. Curving ironwork also under lower bar, with finial over.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a pair of unusual well-designed Queen Anne style villas, part of a distinctive late C19 residential development.