NO.24 BETHEL STREET,,,,,POWYS,
24 Bethel Street

Llanidloes

To rear of No 7 Great Oak Street.

Exterior
Short 3-storey terrace with 1-window red brick fronts, symmetrically arranged; slate roof, brick chimney stacks and wide boarded eaves. Small pane sash windows, 9-pane to 2nd floor rising up to eaves, 12-pane below with voussoirs. 6-pannel doors with bracketed hoods. Brick left gable end with brick wall beyond closing the N side of the cobbled rear yard; camber headed entrance with double boarded gates. Attached beyond is the 3-storey brick warehouse building. Brick rear whitewashed to ground floor, wide eaves continued along this elevation; boarded doors. Nos 22 and 23 extend further at rear and have modern glazing; cross range to No 22. Range of toilets to rear of courtyard.

Very narrow and steep staircase internally.

Reason for designation
An especially well preserved terrace in a good group including Nos 7 to 12 Great Oak Street and the warehouse in rear courtyard.