The Post Office (left hand building)
10 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 10m NE of Bank Lane.

History
Post Office, 1906-7, by J. Rutherford of the Office of Works, Hayward & Wooster of Bath, contractors. Contract price £6,287. Another source says design was by F. W. Le Feuve, ''HM chief assistant borough surveyor for S. Wales''. Old photographs show the Post Office originally housed in No 9 King Street, a fine 3 storey town house of 1808 with Ionic porch and ground floor arched windows in arched recesses. This was the house of David Morris MP, sold to the Post Office in 1865 after his death, and rebuilt in 1954 as the Post Office annexe.

Exterior
Post Office, Bath stone ashlar facade with slate roof, parapet and ornate cornice. Three storeys, 5-bays, Edwardian Baroque style. Cornice has modillions, an egg and dart decorated course and acanthus roundel at either end. Second floor windows have moulded stone surrounds to 9-pane horned sashes. First floor 12-pane horned sashes in moulded, shouldered surrounds with big triple keystones extending up into bases of open curved pediments. Upper floor windows have moulded sills. First floor band with POST OFFICE inscribed, over the large keystones of the ground floor openings. Four 12-pane sash windows and door in second bay from left, all in bolection-moulded surrounds with triple keystones. Windows have an apron panel below the sills. Door is beneath a 6-pane fixed overlight, and has a granite step. The second bay from right has a brass post box set into the wall below window. The right hand window was a door in old photographs, with stone open pediment on scroll consoles to doorcase, and letter box was in middle window.

Ground floor altered.

Reason for designation
Included as substantial Edwardian public building with strongly articulated facade in early C18 style.