Wall of former gaol W of County Hall

Carmarthen

Castle Hill

Situated around W side of County Hall car park

Institutional

History
Part of surrounding wall to former Carmarthen Gaol built 1789-92 by John Nash, altered in the C19 and demolished in 1938 for the new County Hall. Aerial photographs show the wall as now behind the castle gatehouse running N but also walls around S and SE to the gatehouse facing down Spilman Street, all now gone. The section behind the medieval castle gatehouse may contain parts of the pre C15 gatehouse. A further section to N of County Hall also survives (listed separately).

Exterior
Tall length of rubble stone retaining wall to W side of County Hall, set within former Carmarthen Castle curtain wall. Curved angles to either end. Cement coping. Taller section to centre with roundel blocked in rubble, and smaller roundel beneath with red brick dressings, blocked in brick. Pedestrian door with red brick dressings and concrete lintel and C20 boarded door. To lower section, far right of this, is cambered red brick head to blocked opening.

Reason for designation
Included as surviving element of Nash's Carmarthen Gaol and for group value with Carmarthen Castle and County Hall.