Former Railway Station

Llanidloes

Location
On SE edge of town centre and a prominent landmark when approaching the town from NW. Dismantled track cutting to rear.

History
Following many plans for trans-Wales railway lines in 1852 the people of the town decided to build a line from Llanidloes to Newtown to link with the canal network and thereby to Oswestry and the rail system. The engineers were Rice Hopkins and Benjamin Piercy; opened in 1859. By 1863 Lanidloes was part of the Mid Wales Line with lines to north, south and west and the Manchester and Milford Haven Railway was still being planned. This building was constructed in 1864 (? by Benjamin Piercy) to serve as an important station for all 3 lines (Mid Wales, Manchester and Milford Haven and Llanidloes to Newtown) which were incorporated into the Cambrian Railways in July 1864. From 1865-70 the station- master was the bardic poet John 'Ceiriog' Hughes. The station was closed in 1962 and reopened in May 1985 as a centre for small businesses.

Exterior
Simple renaissance style; shallow U - plan with symmetrical 2-storey front and rear red brick elevations. 2 + 4 + 2 - window front with freestone dressings including quoins and plinth. Hipped slate roof with modillion bracket eaves and rendered chimney stacks. 2-window end pavilions with 1 - window return inner sides. Small pane sash windows, 8 - pane round arched headed to 1st floor with keystones and 12 - pane square headed below with cornices, 2 - windows either side of the central pedimented entrance with panelled double doors and plain overlight; similar doorways to return walls of outer pavilions. 2 - window left end and 3 - window right end; the latter is rendered. Gabled single storey extensions with narrow sashes and panelled door to left end. 9 - bay former platform elevation with similar window and door treatment and continuous cornice. Central bay has tripartite window with 3 - arched heads; below is a 3 - light bow window with cornice parapet. Doorways to alternate bays.

Interior
Internally the building has been largely altered except for the retention of the left hand staircase with turned balusters and square newels. Panelled doors. Included accommodation for stationmaster.