Old house and attached farm building at Llethr Llestri

Llanddarog

Cwmisfael

On the SE side of the main house and occupying the W side of a narrow farmyard.

History
The old house is probably C17 but ceased to be a dwelling when the new house was built in the late C18 or early C19. The farm building is later, added at the uphill end and therefore probably after its use as a dwelling. It is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. Both were converted to cow houses and continued as such into the C20.

Exterior
The former 1½-storey house at the downhill end is of limewashed rubble stone with slate roof, while the higher, lofted farm building in line to the uphill end, but separated by a vertical joint, is of coursed stone and corrugated asbestos-cement roof. Facing the narrow yard, the former house has 2 lintelled doorways and central metal-framed window. The rear has a blocked doorway to the L, doorway to the R and central lean-to with corrugated iron roof. The farm building has 2 lintelled doorways to the yard, a vent strip to the R, 2 small loft openings and putlogs. The gable end has pigeon holes, with corresponding ledges, to the L side above a doorway. Set back on the R side are external steps (obscured by vegetation at the time of inspection) to a lintelled doorway to the pigeon loft and similar doorway to a granary. In the rear elevation is a central doorway with replaced door, flanked by C20 windows.

Interior
Both ranges have cow stalls and milking machinery. The former house retains blocked back-to-back fireplaces. In the slightly larger downhill room, probably the hall, the fireplace has a timber lintel. The roof has 3 collar-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed for its early domestic detail and as a well-preserved C19 farm building, and as part of a strong farm group next to the house.