Old house, with attached cow house, at Garn Farm

Llanddarog

Garn

Location
Approximately 2.4km SSE of Llanddarog, reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road S of Porthyrhyd. The old house and cow house are on the E side of the modern house.

History
The house is probably C18 and, although technically a longhouse, the cow house is later. The house was replaced as a dwelling by a new house built c1912.

Exterior
A 2-storey rubble-stone house with lower cow house stepped slightly outwards to the R (downhill) side. Of whitewashed rubble stone, the house has a corrugated iron roof with stone stack to the L end. A stack to the R end has been taken down. A boarded door is R of centre under a segmental head. To its R is a replaced window, with window above. The L-hand unit has no window in the front, but a replaced window to the rear in each storey. The cow house a slate roof. It has full-height cross-passage doorways next to the house, and a lintelled doorway in the gable end, each with boarded doors.

Interior
A boarded door from cross passage to house suggests the original internal arrangement, subsequently modified with the insertion of a front door. The front door opens to a stair hall with dog-leg stair. The R-hand room has a fireplace with timber lintel. The roof has 2 collar-beam trusses with curved-feet principals.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a rare well-preserved longhouse, a type once common in the district.