Drysgeirch Mill

Llangyndeyrn

Crwbin

On the S side of a minor road opposite the entrance to Wern Farm, approximately 1.6km SW of Crwbin.

A corn mill built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2½-storey mill of rubble stone with grey freestone dressings and quoins, and slate roof. The front has a doorway on the R side, reached up external steps (overgrown at the time of inspection) with cambered head, round-headed central window and camber-headed window to the L, all open. In the upper storey are 2 round-headed windows, one retaining iron glazing bars. The asymmetrical R gable end has round-headed windows in each storey and loft, retaining iron glazing bars. In the L gable end is an overshot cast iron waterwheel (original wrought iron buckets are missing), and an iron-framed round-headed loft window.

Interior
The interior is believed to retain much of its machinery, including pit wheel and wallower, and 2 pairs of stones.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantially intact and rare surviving C19 corn mill said to retain much of its machinery.