Former Cottages at Cororion

Llandygai

Cororion

Location
Located to the north-east of the farmhouse at Cororion on the south side of the track leading to the farmhouse from the minor road between Tyn Ion and the A5.

History
Earliest part is the single-storey 2-room cottage to the south-west, which may date to the late C18; section to north-east apparently slightly later but possibly also with origins as a single-storey cottage (see suggestion of old roof pitch on north-east gable end), linked to but indepenent from the other, and probably raised to present 2-storey height in mid-C19. The building was presumably again reduced in status from farmhouse to pair of cottages when the present farmhouse was built nearby in c1890. Disused at time of survey.

Exterior
Single-storey cottage of 2-rrom plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west with 2-storey section, also of 2-room plan, on same alignment attached to north-east end. Roughly coursed rubblestone with extensive rendering remaining, especially on single-storey part; graded slate roofs. Single-storey unit has small 4-paned sashes with slate cills and lintels flanking slightly offset boarded door, also with slate lintel; rendered integral end stack to right, beyond which is a lower addition, now with tin roof and large C20 metal garage door to front. Symmetrical 2-storey unit has central 4-panel door with slate lintel flanked by 4-pane sashes with slate cills and lintel; 2 eaves windows directly above, of similar proportions to those in single-storey part, right with 4-paned sash, left with C20 replacement joinery; integral end stacks and evidence of earlier roof pitch to left gable end.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of survey, but single-storey section noted as retaining croglofft and stone cross partition rising to roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of linked but independent small late C18/early C19 cottages extended into a farmhouse in mid-C19, retaining much of its traditional vernacular character; forms a group with the late C19 farmhouse adjoining.