Howel Gwyn memorial in churchyard of Church of St Matthew

Neath Port Talbot
Dyffryn Clydach
Neath
Dyffryn

Location
In a prominent position in the churchyard of the Church of Saint Matthew, just S of the porch and W of the lychgate.

History
Memorial cross to Howel Gwyn of Dyffryn died 1888, made by Gaffin of Regent St, London. Howel Gwyn was a major figure in the late Victorian history of the Neath region, industrialist with interest particularly in coal tramways, church builder and restorer on a grand scale, creator of the Dyffryn country house estate and donor of public buildings and facilities to Neath.

Exterior
Memorial cross in red Aberdeen granite on tapered pedestal with inscriptions. Cross is a Celtic cross with rope mould to edges, inscription around circle and seven small carved panels with floral motifs, centre of cross with IHS motif. Narrow grey granite plinth over pedestal with inscriptions to Howel Gwyn died 1888 and his wife died 1900. Side panels have inscribed texts. Grey granite plinth below. Red granite kerb around.

Reason for designation
Included as the prominent centrepiece of the churchyard, in line with the lychgate, and for group value as part of a late Victorian estate church ensemble.