No. 1 Blast Furnace at former Neath Abbey Ironworks

Neath Port Talbot
Dyffryn Clydach
Neath
Neath Abbey

Location
On the W side of the River Clydach in Neath Abbey some 170m N of the junction of Neath Abbey Road and Monastery Road.

History
One of two very large late C18 blast furnaces built for the Neath Abbey Ironworks. They were built in 1793, designed by Peter Price who had experience of furnaces in Great Britain and America. The Neath Abbey Ironworks were developed by two Quaker families, the Foxes of Falmouth from 1792 and Joseph Tregelles Price from 1817. Under Price the works became famous for high-quality engineering products including locomotives, stationary engines and steamships. The works closed in 1886.

Exterior
Blast furnace, very tall rubble Pennant sandstone, square-plan, tapering, built against a rock face for ease of charging. Furnace is some 16.2m high with base approximately 11.6m square. Base is overgrown but has large barrel vault on E side with semicircular arch with double ring of dressed stone voussoirs. Interior is supported by massive cast iron beams.

Interior
The rear of the furnace has a recess and a large chamber, hewn out of the rock wall, for the tuyere or blast pipes.

Reason for designation
Garded II* as one of two blast furnaces at the former Neath Abbey Ironworks which are important monuments to the development of the iron industry in Wales. They are two of the highest masonry blast furnaces ever built and part of the Scheduled Ancient Monument at Neath Abbey Ironworks (GM389).