Forge tramroad bridge at Neath Abbey Ironworks (partly in Blaenhonddan community)

Neath Port Talbot
Dyffryn Clydach
Neath
Neath Abbey

Crossing the River Clydach some 125m N of the Neath Abbey railway viaduct.

History
Former tramroad bridge over weir in River Clydach, probably earlier C19. Part of the Neath Abbey Ironworks and associated with the former forge and rolling mill just to the N. The Neath Abbey Ironworks were developed by two Quaker families, the Foxes of Falmouth from 1792 and Joseph Tregelles Price from 1817. Under Price the works became famous for high-quality engineering products including locomotives, stationary engines and steamships. The works closed in 1886.

Exterior
Bridge over weir, rubble stone with broad segmental arch to E, single narrow segmental arch to W. On downstream side the arches have tooled stone voussoirs and are separated by low pier of tooled squared stone. No parapet. Upstream side has altered parapet part with surviving copings of ogee-curved cast metal slag. Under arches is stone-cobbled slope. Splayed abutment to broader arch.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-built stone river bridge and weir of the earlier C19 and of special historical interest as part of the former Neath Abbey Ironworks. The Neath Abbey Ironworks are a Scheduled Ancient Monument (GM389).