Former English Wesleyan chapel

Llanidloes

Set into a row of frontages on the edge of the town; small railed forecourt to the front.

Built 1862 and closed ca 1922; later used by the County Intermediate School.

Exterior
Single storey 3-bay red brick gabled front given pediment treatment. Stone dressings, including plinth, bull nosed quoins and architraves; slate roof. The gable pediment is narrower than the full frontage and has wide kneelers. Curved sided triangle to the pediment with punched trefoil attic ventilator. Round arched headed (Wrenaissance) small pane sash windows below with architraves, keystones, and cills. Arched headed central entrance with similar architrave; fanlight over modern doors and canopy. Rectangular plaque above with totally erased inscription. Whitewashed rubble right hand side extending beyond the rear of the adjoining houses; slate hung left hand side and rear which has one small pane window as on the front but without architrave.

Completely altered interior retaining only ceiling ventilator.