Fourth arch over South Wales Railway at Peniel Green

Llansamlet
Peniel Green

Location
Crossing the South Wales Railway some 525m SE of Llansamlet station. This arch is the most S structure as the railway curves S.

History
One of four hump-backed flying arches built over railway line and intended to stabilise the cutting banks where slips had occured shortly after the line opened in 1850. The line was engineered by I. K. Brunel for the South Wales Railway. The arches are shown on the 1885 OS map which also shows a track crossing this fourth arch N from Llwynbrydrau to Peniel Green Road.

Exterior
One of four broad stone arches of rubble stone with cut stone voussoirs to segmental arches. Arches are some 12m wide and approximately 20 to 25m long. Arches are weighted on top with copper slag and provided with retaining walls on each side holding back earth.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as one of four unusual engineering structures, probably by I. K. Brunel, the renowned Victorian engineer.