Mount Hill

Llangunnor

Tre-gynwr
In its own grounds set back from the road at the S end of Tre-gynwr.

Built in the second quarter of the C19 and included in the 1841 Tithe apportionment.

Exterior
A late Georgian villa roughly square in plan with U-shaped roof line to a central valley, of rendered walls and hipped slate roof. On the L-hand ridge are 2 brick stacks, on the R-hand ridge is a stack with paired round shafts (overgrown at the time of inspection). The 4-bay front has pointed windows with small-pane sashes incorporating Gothic glazing bars. The entrance is L of centre, in an added open gabled porch on posts. The door has blind Gothic panels and is beneath a pointed overlight with Y-tracery. The R side wall has 3 pointed sash windows similar to the front, and a square-headed fixed small-pane window further R. The rear elevation to the L-hand gable end is 2-storey, incorporating service rooms, the R-hand gable set back.

Listed for its architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 Gothic style villa.