The Old Alms Cottages

Ruthin
Ruthin
Llanfwrog
In a low-lying position, set back from the road, within a bend of the B5101 road.

History
Almshouses rebuilt and dated 1708. A long range of 10 single-storey cottages with 5 shared entrances and 5 chimney stacks. Modernised and converted into 2 properties in the mid-late C20. Now one property.

Exterior
Single-storey range with half-hipped roof to N end. Rendered over stone under a slate roof, 4 rendered chimney stacks with offsets. Large mid-late C20 wooden windows with diamond glazing, casements and top-hung lights. Small gable to centre of W side, the original main entrance. It has a raised segmental pediment enclosing carved foliage and a date. Further entrances flanking, shallow catslide lean-to porches, the doors replaced by windows. Large window to N gable end. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example of village almshouses, the early C18 date unusual for such a building type; much of the original detail has been lost, but the range retains its form and character.