Pont Cynwyd

Cynwyd

Cynwyd
The bridge carries the B4401 N-S through Cynwyd village.

History
Monumental bridge, probably late C19 and shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1891. A tablet, which appears to be inserted, commemorates the coronation of Edward VII.

Exterior
Long causeway and bridge which raises the road over the River Trystion. The battered side walls are constructed of snecked freestone with pecked surface; string course; coursed freestone parapets, the flat coping stones with slightly chamfered angles. Single-span bridge offset towards S with high round arch of stone voussoirs with dripmould; this section of the bridge is not battered. To its N is a narrow round-arched opening of stone voussoirs which carries a footpath under the structure. The interior of the passage has rubble side walls and flat stone slabs to the roof. Immediately to its N is a low flat-headed opening which carried a mill-race. The bridge has a flat deck, the inner side of the E parapet bearing a marble tablet commemorating the coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, August 9th 1902 erected by the parishioners of Llangar.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine monumental bridge and causeway in a village setting which retains late C19 character.