Y Bwthyn

Cynwyd

Cynwyd

Reached off the E side of the B4401, and part of a terrace which joins the Blue Lion Hotel.

History
Probably late C18-early C19 and shown on the tithe map of 1839. The cottage formerly contained a shop to the L-hand side.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window cottage of white-washed random stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. The entrance is to R of centre; gabled open porch supported on narrow timber posts, beneath which is a C20 half-glazed wooden door. To the R is a 2-light wooden casement with horizontal glazing bars. To the L is a bow window to former shop, also of white-washed rubble stone with a hipped rooflet. It contains a 9-pane wooden window with opening light. To the far L was the former shop entrance, now infilled with a 2-light small-pane wooden casement. The upper storey has 2 x 2-light wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars immediately under the eaves. Continuous lean-to to rear with skylights, the openings not seen at time of inspection. Adjoining buildings to L and R gable ends.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a traditional village house, with former shop, which retains its character.