Aithnen Farmhouse with Attached Outbildings

Llanfechain

Aithnen

To west side of a minor road (Ystryd y Ceunant) about 2 km north-east of Llanfechain village.

History
A C17/18 lobby-entrance house encased or rebuilt in the early C20 with stone or brick walls. Attached range of C19 outbuildings. Otherwise known as Aithnen Isaf. One of a group of farms in this locality linked by the name Aithnen, all formerly occupied by members of the Davies family.

Exterior
The house stands on ground raised above the farmyard, with a walled forecourt. It is of two storeys, and retains its three-unit arrangement with the right unit slightly advancing. Roughcast with slate roof and tile ridge; brick chimney stacks in mid and right end positions. Four- and six-pane horned sash windows above; below are a casement window, a six-pane sash window, and a three-light irregular window with central casement. Open-fronted porch in the angle of the main range and the forward unit at right; secondary boarded door in the right unit. Lean-to additions at rear. To left, in line but with a slightly lower roof level, is an agricultural range in local grey/brown uncoursed stonework with four boarded doors in brick-arched openings and two loft hatches above. Slate roof. Ramp in front rises from the farmyard to the forecourt of the house.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a vernacular group consisting of a farmhouse with an attached farm buildings range, an arrangement frequently seen locally; the farm buildings range unaltered but the house now having the architectural character given to it by its unpretentious modernisation in the C19.