Barn at Pentre

Llanfechain

Pentre

At the the north-west side of Pentre, on the other side of the access drive.

Probably C16.

Exterior
Timber-framed walls on a rough stone plinth, with recent external boarding. Three large struts have been fixed to the south side. Graded random slate roof with tile ridge. The barn has a three-bay box-framed extension to the east with a lower roof height, in similar materials. The extension has one roof light.

Interior
A four-bay plan with three-bay addition at east. One cruck frame survives at the east end of the main range of this barn, with tie-beam, collar and yoke but no decorative features. The remainder of the timber framing is box-framed. Old purlins and rafters; parged slates.

Reason for designation
A fine timber-boarded barn with random slate roof and including one surviving cruck frame, listed also for group value with Pentre farmhouse.