Cain Villa

Llanfechain

Llanfechain village

At the south side of the road leaving Llanfechain to the north-east.

History
Formerly the site of a row of small cottages, part of which survives as the adjacent Wesley Cottage. Cain Villa was probably built in the mid-Victorian period.

Exterior
A symmetrical two-storey, three-window house set back from the road, with a brickwork walled and steel-gated forecourt. The house is in yellow brick painted white, and slate-hung on the north side from eaves to ground storey sill level. There is an original central porch on the south (garden) side and a modern central porch on the north side. Slate roof with tile ridge; brick end-chimneys with pots. The fenestration confirms that the garden elevation is to be regarded architecturally as the front. Four-pane hornless sash-windows above and below, with brick segmental arches and stone sills. (A heavy growth of ivy conceals whether there was a middle window upstairs.) A specially good feature is the four panel original door, with heavy nouldings to the lower panels and glazing in the upper panels,also its open-fronted original porch with trellis sides and a cornice and a carved front arch with little pendant. At north, to the yard, the house has 12-pane horizontally sliding sash windows.

Irregular plan layout. The house has been extended one bay into the adjacent Wesley Cottage.

A small mid-Victorian village house which has retained its character.