Llanfechain Bridge

Llanfechain

Llanfechain village

Over the River Cain at the north side of the village of Llanfechain.

History
A County Bridge, built before 1839 (shown on Tithe Map). It was originally a single arch bridge, but was rebuilt with a smaller secondary arch to the north of the original one, a cutwater, and a new parapet of the common form found on local County bridges, following severe damage in 1848.

Exterior
A two arch bridge, the main span of about 10 m arched in stone, the smaller span of about 4 m to the north arched in red brick. Uncoursed local shaley masonry. Orthostat parapet standing on a string course, strongly turned out at all four corners. Carriageway about 6 m wide.

Reason for designation
A fine vernacular bridge, adopted in the early C19 as a County Bridge and sympathetically enlarged; listed also for group value with Plas Cain and the Old Talbot Inn.