Llys Farmhouse

Llanfechain

Bodynfoel

At east side of a minor road about ¾ km west of the village of Llanfechain.

Early/mid C19, replacing an earlier farmhouse (which survives as a storage building to the rear).

Exterior
A tall and wide but shallow four-unit 2½-storey farmhouse in uncoursed local shaley slate masonry, facing south with its rear to the farmyard. There is a rear wing at the east side of the north elevation. Slate roof with stone end-chimney at left, stone chimney at right hip. Tile ridge. Brick segmental arches to the upper windows, stone segmental arches to the lower windows. The front is designed in a manner not untypical for its period, as a three-window symmetrical composition with an additional bay; in this case the additional bay is to the right. The door is central to the three-window composition, and is four-panelled, semi-glazed, and has a pediment enclosing interlacing bars. The window above the door is of 16 panes and of hornless sash type. The other openings are tripartite with 12-pane hornless sash windows centrally. The only alteration of the original elevation is the addition of a modern door in the right bay. Two large windows in the right return elevation, restored, with recently inserted adjacent small windows. At the rear there is a tall staircase-window and there are small-pane attic windows (there being no attic fenestration at the front or ends).

Symmetrical plan with central hall and stairs.

Reason for designation
A fine farmhouse of late Regency or early Victorian appearance with high storeys and large windows which has retained its character well.