Llys Old Farmhouse and Outbuildings Range

Llanfechain

Bodynfoel

At south side of Llys farmyard, at the rear of the farmhouse.

History
The east/west range is the original Llys farmhouse, probably C16, with inserted chimney, upper floor and staircase beside the chimney; at an early date the north/south range was added as an outbuilding to the old house. Following the construction of the present Llys farmhouse in the early C19 the whole building was relegated to an ancillary status.

Exterior
The earlier Llys farmhouse forms the east/west range of this L-shaped building and lies parallel to and to the rear of the present farmhouse; the other range is a stables range lying north/south at right angles. The house range consists of local shaley slate masonry, uncoursed, to the south, with light timber-framing (painted black and white) above; stone and brickwork to the north; and a brickwork east gable. Small-slate roofs, tile ridges and hips. The outbuildings range consists of stone to the west and brick to the north and east. In the elevation to the road there are, from left to right, a dormer window nearly above a small lower window; a second dormer which has been opened downwards to form a tall opening, and a boarded door above a flight of steps. Small monopitch extension at the south-west corner.

Interior
The domestic part retains a post and panel dais partition to west with signs of two doors. Large chimney.

Reason for designation
A farm outbuilding incorporating substantial remains of the earlier Llys farmhouse (of mediaeval hall type with post and panel partition); a building of considerable character in local materials similar to those of the present farmhouse; also listed for group value with the present Llys farmhouse.