Llys-ucha

Llanfechain

Bodynfoel

Reached by a track to the north of a minor road about 2 km west of the village of Llanfechain.

History
Probably early C17 in origin, lying east/west, much altered, and now approached from a terrace at the south side. It appears to be a small house lengthened and converted to lobby-entrance plan type. The east face of the central cross-frame has fair-faced diagonal panelling, suggesting it was originally exterior. The west (left) half of the house should therefore be primary: it retains its timber framing in its right bay only, as the left bay has been reconstructed in stone. Shaped timbers in the rear of the east bay of the east (right) half of the house indicate a lost door position. Before recent restoration the front door was opposite the main chimney in the east half. Its right bay has a separate staircase and probably functioned in the C19 as a farm servants' garret or as a separate cottage. The house has been restored with the loss of a front dormer window of catslide type and substitution of three gabled dormers. Porch added at a new main entrance position in the second bay from the left.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house planned on the contour, with an earth bank rising to the rear and a high stone terrace walled podium at front. Black and white timber framing apart from the bay at left, which has been reconstructed in stone; the stonework here and elsewhere is painted white. Restored slate roof with brick end and mid chimneys. The masonry of an oven projects slightly at the rear, connected to the main chimney. Lean-to rear extension in stone. The lower windows are in openings respecting the framing panels, and are modern casements of small pane type in timber. The dormer windows are also casements in timber, of six panes each, with bargeboards and slate roofs.

Interior
A four bay plan with two staircases, one serving the east bay, the other serving the remaining three bays of the house. The main chimney between the east bay and the adjacent bay has a bread oven at rear.

Good example of a minor farmhouse with substantial surviving timber framing.