Plas Cain

Llanfechain

Llanfechain village

At the north-west end of the village street of Llanfechain beside Llanfechain Bridge.

History
A timber-framed house consisting of main north/south range with its crosswing at left, probably C17. A rear extension and a garage also incorporate timber framing but are C20 additions. In the late C19 the house was known as Sycamore Cottage.

Exterior
The house is in square panelled framing and painted black and white. Slate roofs with tile ridge; brick mid-chimney to the main range. The house has retained its small slates on the roof of the cross-wing, which is slightly taller and has a brick chimney at front slightly left of centre. Rooflight at left. Gabled dormer windows to front and rear of the main range. At front the lower storey of the crosswing is hidden by a garage. Main door in the angle adjacent to the cross-wing, sheltered by a small open porch. Other previous door positions into the main range have been sealed. Leaded windows in positions respecting the original panelling. At rear, part of the main range wall has been rebuilt in brickwork. C20 hip-roofed extension, using reclaimed timber framing, attached off-centre to the cross-wing.

Interior
Interior much restored. Two-bay main range with central two-hearth chimney. Two bay cross-wing. Plain timber, some rough, with some chamfering of edges.

Reason for designation
A timber-framed house of hall and crosswing type and of sub-mediaeval origins which has retained its character notwithstanding minor enlargement.