St Garmon's Church Lychgate

Llanfechain

Llanfechain village

Location
At the south side of the churchyard of St Garmon, set into a rough stone wall with a simple iron gate to the left side.

History
An Arts and Crafts lychgate, probably built to the design of John Douglas of Chester, the restorer of the church, but not contemporary with the restoration; constructed after 1900.

Exterior
An oak lychgate standing on a stone plinth wall. Paired main posts to front and rear. Cambered tie beams on Gothic carved brackets, the beam to the front carrying a Welsh inscription. Red tile roof slightly sprocketted with deep plain bargeboards and a cross finial. Low gates at the outer side with trefoiled open upper panels, diagonally boarded lower panels. Slate war memorials attached to the stone plinth walls at front.

Benches at sides. Slate cross set in the floor.

A lychgate of superior Arts and Crafts design, listed also for group value with St Garmon's Church.