Ty Bain

Llanfechain

Ty Bain

Location
To north-west side of a minor road (Ystrad y Ceunant) about 1½ km north-east of Llanfechain village.

History
A house built or refronted in 1839, as indicated on its datestone which also carries the initials CMW. The house (Ty-baen) noted at this location on the Tithe Survey of 1839 (owned and occupied by Griffith Whitfield) appears to be a smaller place. The rear wing may be a remnant of an earlier farmhouse, but if so its exterior was comprehensively renewed at the time the front range was constructed. The name is said to refer to former occupants of the name of Payn.

Exterior
A two-storey, four window farmhouse of gentrified character. The front is quasi-symmetrical with one bay to left of the gabled entrance bay and two bays to right. The entrance bay is slightly advanced. Generally red brick (the rear in uncoursed masonry) with slate roof; rendered end chimney at left, rendered mid chimney at right. Front elevation has 16-pane horned sash-windows, with stone sills and wedge lintels, the window above the main door being of narrower proportions than the others. Open-fronted porch with renewed front door; square overlight in moulded surround. At rear the house has a large wing to the right side. Rear windows generally of steel, with small panes; one rear window of the main range has a wooden frame including crossed glazing bars in the upper panes, the style derived from the many houses of the 1830s in Llansantffraid that have this feature. Lean-to conservatory at the side entrance.

Interior
Good staircase of late Regency character in the hall, with inch-square plain balusters and ornate brackets.

Reason for designation
An early Victorian farmhouse of gentrified status in fine local red brickwork (of which it affords an extensive unaltered example) and with characteristics of local construction.