Ty-newydd Farmhouse

Llanfechain

Ty Bain

Reached by a farm track to the west of Ystrad y Ceunant, 1½ km north-east of Llanfechain village.

History
A small farmhouse probably of the early C19. It is recorded in the Tithe Survey, 1839, with a farm of about 39 acres (15.80 hectares), a tenancy under the Ty-bain estate owned by Griffith Whitfield; the best front of the house faces the direction of Ty-bain.

Exterior
A symmetrically fronted farmhouse of 2½ storeys and three windows, the front in handmade red brick with a dentilled cornice, and the rear in local grey/brown stone, uncoursed. The gable walls are rendered and scored to resemble stone courses. Slate roof with tile ridge and brick end chimneys. Later open-fronted brick porch. The upper front windows are of horned sash type, of four panes. Lower windows similar but of six panes. Unaltered openings with brick arches and no sills. Attic windows in gables. Three small-pane windows above and below in the rear elevation in unaltered openings with brick arches; door at left.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A small estate farmhouse in mixed materials, its character deriving from the well-proportioned front in local warm red brickwork, of which material it provides an unaltered example.