Ty-newydd

Llanfechain

Llanfechain village

At south side of the B4393, 100 m west of the turning for the centre of Llanfechain village.

History
Probably an early C19 estate cottage. A building appears in this location on the Tithe map but is unidentified. The extension of the house to the right has been shortened and given a brickwork gable end.

Exterior
A two-storey symmetrical cottage in uncoursed local shaley stone, with larger stones selected as quoins. Slate double-hipped roof with a tile ridge and slating butted at the hips; generous eaves overhang. Brickwork end chimneys, restored. Single storey extension at right enclosing the entrance; this extension has similar stonework to the front, red brick to the right gable; slate span roof with tile ridge. The front elevation of the main block has two timber mullion and transom windows of two lights above and below, vertically aligned. Red brick segmental arches; no sills. Iron opening casements with iron stays in the upper windows. Small modern window (in reduced opening) in the front of the side extension; modern two-light window in the left end elevation.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A large roadside cottage the style of which suggests estate influence, retaining simple formal character.