Tyn-y-rhos Farmhouse

Llanfechain

Gwern

To east side of a minor road about 1 km south of the village of Llanfechain.

History
Early C19. It is noted in the Tite Survey (1839) as The Rhos, a farmhouse with yard and garden and 53 acres (21.45 hectares), owned by Thomas Evans and occupied by John Gittins.

Exterior
A two-storey three-window symmetrical farmhouse in brickwork with a hipped slate roof with generous eaves. The quality and texture of the slightly variegated local red brickwork is notable. Chimneys at the apex of the hips. Modern flat roofed extension at rear (to road); walled up upper windows in the side walls. Front windows all timber, of two-light casement type. Door at centre with side screens and hood. Upvc window at left (west) side, one modern window at rear.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
A farmhouse of late Regency appearance, providing an example of the use of a fine local type of red brickwork; notwithstanding an extension at rear it is largely unaltered and retains its character especially at front.