Bridge, gatepiers and railings at S end of Manor Drive

Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath
Neath
Aberpergwm

At the SE end of the drive to Aberpergwm House near its junction with the B4242.

History
Gatepiers and railings extending over a low bridge over Neath canal at junction of former drive to Aberpergwm with main road, probably early C19.

Exterior
Two very tall gatepiers of some 4-5m height, of large blocks of sandstone ashlar each with raised plinth and stepped cap. Attached on one side of each and running back to bridge are iron railings with square neck-rings and rounded ends and acorn finials to larger stanchions. Four sections each side, then a slight step inward for very low bridge over canal, the roadway carried on iron girders apparently. Similar railings in 3 similar sections with a small last section, on low stone coping, and ended against rubble stone plain piers.

Reason for designation
Included for the special interest of the good quality wrought ironwork and unusually tall stone piers at the entrance to a once important country house.